WEST SIDE |
|
EAST SIDE |
|
|
|
|
Here was
Mutley Plain |
|
|
Here was
Mutley Plain and Prison Hill |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alton
House, William P Hains, Captain, Royal Navy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alton
Terrace |
|
|
Braidwood
Terrace |
09 - Mrs
Reed |
|
|
10 - John
Mainwaring Lindsey,
Assistant Commissary General |
08 - NL |
|
|
09 - John
DuPre |
07 - Mrs
Skardon |
|
|
08 - Walter
Fackrell |
06 - John
Lampen |
|
|
07 - Robert
John Cook |
05 - Frank
Reed |
|
|
06 - John
Lillicrap junior |
04 - Lewis
Bartlett Phillips |
|
|
05 - Edward
Opie, artist |
03 - NL |
|
|
04 - John
Bennett |
02 - John
White |
|
|
03 - John
Brown |
01 - Sedley
Wolferstan, surgeon |
|
|
02 - Herbert
Henry Searle |
|
|
|
01 - Edmund
Holberton Edlin, surgeon |
South
Devon and Cornwall Institute for the Blind,
W H Hockaday, superintendent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Plymouth Girls' High School,
Miss E Turnbull, resident principal |
|
|
Hill Park
Place |
|
|
|
05 - Thomas
Rushleigh Banfield, confectioner |
Here was
Lawrence Road
(originally access to North Hill House) |
*n1 |
|
04 - Henry
Hocking and Son, dairymen;
and James Richard Wilson, wine and spirit merchant |
|
|
|
03 - NL |
North
Devon Place |
|
|
02 - Post
Office
(Money Order Office and Telegraph Office),
John Anthony
Hocking Moore,
postmaster and stationer; |
04 - Mrs
Lyne |
|
|
01 - Bartlett
and Company, grocers |
03 - NL |
|
|
|
02 - William
Haddy |
|
|
Here was
Clifton Place |
01 - Samuel
Cater |
|
|
|
|
|
*n2 |
North
Hill House,
Misses C A and Tubbs M Parker, preparatory
school |
Here was
North Road |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
North
Hill Villa, Albert Groser |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
North
Hill Terrace |
|
|
|
11 - John
Lillicrap |
|
|
|
10 - NL |
|
|
|
09 - Peter
Service |
|
|
|
08 - George
Lewarn |
|
|
Saint
Matthias Church |
07 - Isaac
Edgcombe |
|
|
|
06 - John
Partridge |
|
|
Wentworth
Villas |
05 - Mrs J
Fisher |
|
|
|
04 - Miss
Hamand |
|
|
01 - Percy
Trevarthian Pearce |
03 - Mrs
Ackland |
|
|
02 - David
Charles Simpson |
02 - Henry
Snow |
|
|
03 - Mrs
Ewing |
01 - Miss
Adams |
|
|
04 -
Frederick John Piper |
|
|
|
|
Here was
Skardon Place |
|
|
Here was
Wentworth Road |
|
|
|
|
North Hill
Place |
|
|
05 - Vivian
Williams |
03 - Mrs
Borlase |
|
|
06 - Miss
Payne |
02 -
Frederick Sleep |
|
|
07 - NL |
01 - Robert
Edmonds |
|
|
08 - Thomas
Luke |
|
|
|
|
Plymouth [Corporation] Water Reservoirs |
|
|
Here was
Bedford Place and Armada Street |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sherwell House, George Henry Eccles surgeon. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Here was
Marlborough Road |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Queen
Anne's Terrace |
|
|
|
01 - NL |
|
|
|
02 - Major
William Nott |
|
|
|
03 - Silas
Hawken |
|
|
|
04 - as 05. |
|
|
|
05 - Miss
Martin |
|
|
|
06 - Joseph
Briggs |
|
|
|
07 - Richard
Brown LDS, dentist |
|
|
|
08 - William
Cash Reed MD, physician |
|
|
|
09 - Mrs
Adams |
Sherwell Congregational Chapel
|
|
|
10 - Ebenezer
Bull |
|
|
|
11 - Mrs
Serpell |
Dartmoor Inn, J C Carah |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pillar Letter
Box |
Here was
Portland Place East |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Here was
Gibbon's Lane |
Portland House,
Madame Rebecca Heinemeier, teacher of music |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Nathaniel
Pike, butcher |
Portland
Terrace |
|
25 |
Charles Green Withell,
ironmonger |
04 - Joseph
Mitchell |
|
24 |
Elias Cole,
butcher |
03 - John
Hooper |
|
23 |
Jethro Ham,
boot maker |
02 - Charles
Davis Phillips |
|
22 |
Christopher Emes
Bartlett, beer and wine retailer |
01 - NL |
|
21 |
Abraham Conick,
tobacconist |
|
|
20 |
Mark Cann,
bookseller |
Madame Jane
Michaud, milliner,
and Roscoe Charles Spurin, chemist |
28 |
19 |
John Edwin Selleck,
butcher |
Richard Holwill,
confectioner |
27 |
18 |
NL |
William Doidge,
dairyman |
26 |
17 |
James Davis,
brush maker |
James
Barons, cab proprietor |
25 |
16 |
James Davis,
brush maker |
William Hoyten, builder,
and Miss Annie Hoyten, dyer |
24 |
15 |
William Anning,
forage dealer |
John Goad
junior, fruiterer |
23 |
14A |
John Richard
Vincent, fishing tackle dealer |
James Down,
watch maker |
22 |
14 |
G Widger, Son
and Company, oil and colour merchants |
Robert
Francis Roper, chemist |
21 |
13 |
John Nankivell,
decorator |
Mrs Mary
Jane Symons, shop keeper |
20 |
12 |
Mrs Mary
Stanbury, grocer |
Charles
Orchard, Butchers' Arms Inn |
19 |
11 |
NL |
|
|
10 |
William
Anthony, tea dealer |
Here was
Glanville Street |
|
9 |
Townsend and
Son, piano warerooms |
|
|
8A |
Miss
Elizabeth Thomas, haberdasher |
Cattle
Market |
|
8 |
Mrs
Elizabeth Perossi, tobacconist |
|
|
7 |
John Lethbridge, seedsman |
[Here was
Pound Street] |
|
6A |
Alphonso Edgar Spurrell,
cabinet maker |
|
|
6 |
Henry Tancock,
tailor and clothier |
Charles
Randall, Harvest Home Inn |
|
5 |
NL |
|
|
4 |
NL |
NL |
18 |
3 |
NL |
NL |
17 |
2 |
NL |
NL |
16 |
1 |
NL |
NL |
15 |
|
|
NL |
14 |
|
Here was
Tavistock Place and Regent Street |
Miss Emma
Clarke, draper |
13 |
|
|
Benjamin Saltmarsh,
beer and spirit retailer, Revenue Inn |
12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Here was
Duke Street and
Old Town Street |
|
|
Here was
Old Town Street and Clarence Street |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|