OLD PLYMOUTH . UK
www.oldplymouth.uk
 

  Brian Moseley, Plymouth
Webpage created: April 29, 2018
Webpage updated: April 29, 2018

        

RAILWAYS IN OLD PLYMOUTH  |  GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY
PLYMOUTH STATION (MILLBAY)

DEPARTURE BOARD 1894

Passenger train departures in the Down, Up and Launceston Branch directions from Plymouth Station (Millbay) weekdays and Sundays, from October to December 1894.

There was no Sunday service on the Yelverton to Princetown Branch. 

 
  Departure
from Plymouth Station (Millbay)
Calling at Destination (Arrival) Notes
LP Depart North Road Plymouth 4.35am Saltash, Liskeard, Bodmin Road, Saint Austell, Truro, Redruth, Camborne, Saint Erth Penzance 7.30am Ad, D
  6.30am North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent Totnes, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas Exeter Saint David's 8.51am  
  6.50am Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans, Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel, Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater, Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle, Saint Erth, Marazion Road Penzance 10.38am  
  7.10am SuO North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent Totnes, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas, Exeter Saint David's, Stoke Canon, Hele and Bradninch, Cullompton, Tiverton Junction, Burlescombe, Wellingtron, Norton Fitzwarren, Taunton, Durston, Bridgwater, Highbridge, Brent Knoll, Weston-super-Mare, Worle, Puxton, Yatton, Nailsea, Bedminster, Bristol Temple Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading London Paddington 7.20pm SuO  
  7.20am SuO Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans, Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel, Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater, Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle, Saint Erth, Marazion Road Penzance 10.53am SuO  
  7.55am North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills, Bickleigh, Yelverton (connection to Dousland and Princetown), Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton, Lifton Launceston 9.33am  
  8.10am North Road Plymouth, Mutley Plympton 8.24am  
  8.25am North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills, Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge Tavistock 9.16pm  
  8.35am Devonport Saltash 8.48am  
  9.10am North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent Totnes, Newton Abbot,Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas, Exeter Saint David's, Stoke Canon, Hele and Bradninch, Cullompton Tiverton Junction 12.10pm  
PTN 9.25am Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans, Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel, Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater, Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle, Saint Erth, Marazion Road Penzance 1pm  
  9.35am SuO North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills, Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton, Lifton Launceston 11.11am SuO  
  9.45am SuO Devonport Saltash 9.59am SuO  
TCPX 10.35am North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Newton Abbot, Exeter Saint Thomas,  Exeter Saint David's, Taunton, Bristol Temple Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading (by Slip Coach) London Paddington 4.30pm  
  10.45am North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Ivybridge, Totnes, Newton Abbot,  Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exeter Saint David's, Wellington, Taunton, Bridgwater, Weston-super-Mare, Bristol Temple Meads, Bath, Swindon,  Reading (by Slip Coach) London Paddington 6pm D
  10.55am North Road Plymouth, Mutley Plympton 11.08am  
BTM 11.05am Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans, Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel, Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater, Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle, Saint Erth, Marazion Road Penzance 2.42pm D
  11.20am North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills, Bickleigh, Yelverton (connection to Dousland and Princetown), Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton, Lifton Launceston 1.09pm MXD
PZE 12.00 Noon Mutley, Ivybridge, Brent, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Exeter Saint  David's, Taunton, Bristol Temple Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading (by Slip Coach) London Paddington 6.30pm D
  12.10pm North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent, Totnes, Newton Abbot,  Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas,  Exeter Saint David's, Stoke Canon, Silverton, Hele and Bradninch, Cullompton, Tiverton Junction, Burlescombe, Wellington, Norton Fitzwarren Taunton 4.04pm  
  12.20pm North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills, Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge Tavistock 1.15pm MXD
PTN 12.20pm Devonport, Saltash Saint Germans 12.44pm  
PZE 1pm SuO North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent Totnes, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas, Exeter Saint David's, Hele and BRadninch, Cullompton, Tiverton Junction, Wellington, Norton Fitzwarren, Taunton, Durston, Bridgwater, Highbridge, Weston-super-Mare, Puxton, Yatton, Nailseas, Bedminster, Bristol Temple \Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading London Paddington 10.50pm SuO  
LP 1.15pm Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans, Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel, Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater, Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle, Saint Erth, Marazion Road Penzance 4.58pm D
CX
PZE
Depart North Road Plymouth 2.15pm Exeter Saint David's, Bristol Temple Meads, Swindon, Reading (by Slip Coach) London Paddington 7.45pm C
  2.22pm North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Exeter Saint David's, Taunton, Bristol Temple Meads, Swindon, Reading London Paddington 8.25pm C
  2.30 SuO North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton, Cornwood Ivybridge 3pm SuO  
  2.35pm North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton, Ivybridge, Brent, Totnes, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exeter Saint Thoams, Exeter Saint David's, Taunton, Bridgwater Bristol Temple Meads 6.45pm D
BTM 2.35pm SuO Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans, Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel, Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater, Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle, Saint Erth, Marazion Road Penzance 6.20pm SuO  
  2.55pm SO North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills, Bickleigh, Yelverton (connection to Dousland and Princetown SO), Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton, Lifton Launceston 4.31pm SO  
CX North Road Plymouth 3.53pm Devonport, Liskeard, Bodmin Road, Par, Saint Austell, Truro, Redruth, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle, Saint Erth, Marazion Road Penzance 6.56pm C
  3.58pm North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Exeter saint David's, Taunton, Bristol Temple Meads, Bath, Swindonm Reading (by Slip Coach) London Paddington 10.03pm C
  4.15pm North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent Totnes, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas, Exeter Saint David's, Stoke Canon, Silverton, Hele and Bradninch, Cullompton, Tiverton Junction, Burlescombe, Wellington, Norton Fitzwarren. Taunton, Durston, Bridgwater, Dunball, Highbridge, Brent Knoll, Bleadon and Uphill, Weston-super-Mare, Yatton, Bedminster, Bristol Temple Meads Bath 11.23pm  
  4.20pm Devonport Saltash 4.33pm  
  5pm Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans, Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel, Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater, Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle, Saint Erth, Marazion Road Penzance 8.37pm  
  5.05pm North Road Plymouth, Mutley Plympton 5.17pm  
  5.10pm NS North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills, Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge Tavistock 5.58pm NS  
  5.10pm SO North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills, Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton, Lifton Launceston 6.44pm SO  
PX
LP
6.07pm Devonport, Saint Germans M, Liskeard, Bodmin Road, Par, Saint Austell, Truro, Redruth, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle, Saint Erth, Marazion Road Penzance 9.05pm C
PZE 6.15pm North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton, Cornwood Ivybridge 6.47pm  
  6.45pm North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills, Bickleigh, Yelverton (connection to Dousland and Princetown), Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton, Lifton Launceston 8.20pm  
NA 6.50pm Devonport, Saltash Saint Germans 7.15pm  
  7.15pm North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent Totnes, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas Exeter Saint David's 9.38pm D
PZE 8.10pm North Road Plymouth, Totnes, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Exeter Saint David's, Taunton, Bridgwater,  Bristol Temple Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading London Paddington 4am A, D
PZE 8.10pm SuO North Road Plymouth, Totnes, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Exeter Saint David's, Taunton, Bridgwater, Bristol Temple Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading London Paddington 4am MO A, D
NA 8.35pm Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans, Menheniot for Looe Liskeard 9.22pm  
  8.35pm SuO North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills, Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton, Lifton Launceston 10.11pm SuO  
  8.45pm SuO North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton, Cornwood Ivybridge 9.17pm SuO  
  8.50pm North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton, Cornwood Ivybridge 9.22pm  
  8.55pm SuO Devonport Saltash 9.08pm SuO  
  9.15pm North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills, Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge Tavistock 10.03pm  
  10.50pm WSO North Road Plymouth, Mutley Plympton 11.04pm WSO  
  10.55pm WO North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills, Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge Tavistock 11.42 WO  
  11.05pm WSO Devonport Saltash 11.20pm WSO  
         

FROM:

BTM = From  Bristol Temple Meads

LP = From London Paddington via Bristol Temple Meads

NA = From Newton Abbot

PTN = From Plympton

PZE = From Penzance

NOTES:

A = (Up Trains) 'A Sleeping Carriage (1st Class) from Plymouth on this Train'.

Ad = (Down Trains) 'Sleeping Carriage (1st Class) on this Train'.

C = 'Horses and Carriages not conveyed by these Trains'.

CX = Cornish Express Corridor Train.

D = Horses and Carriages are conveyed between certain points by these Trains.  'Horse Boxes and Carriage Trucks are kept at Bath, Bristol Temple Meads, Newton Abbot, Paddington, Penzance, Plymouth, Reading, Swindon, Taunton, and Torquay.  The Company do not undertake to convey Horses and Carriages unless they are at the Station half-an-hour before the Train by which they are intended to travel is due to start'.

M = 'To call at Saint Germans when required to set down Passengers from Newton Abbot and stations East thereof including Torquay Branch upon notice being given to the Guard at Plymouth.'

MO = Mondays Only.

MXD =  Mixed Train (Passenger and Freight).

NS = Not Saturdays.

PX = Plymouth Express Corridor Train.

SO = Saturdays Only.

SuO = Sundays Only.

TCPX = Torquay Corridor and Plymouth Express.

WSO = Wednesdays and Saturdays Only.

Errors and Omissions Excepted

 

  Compiled from the "Great Western Railway and Other Railways in Connection" dated October, November and December 1894.